main page International Conference on Theoretical Physics
general information first announcement second announcement third announcement
registration form scientific program list of participants contacts / site map
scientific program

April 15
April
MoTuWeThFrSaSu 
1112131415161718

 

PLENARY SESSION (Main Conference Hall)  Chairperson: I.Tyutin
  9.00 A.Pruisken (Univ. of Amsterdam)Quantum criticality and super universality in the quantum Hall regime
  9.40 J.Maldacena (Inst. for Advanced Study, Princeton)QCD, strings and black holes: the large N-limit of field theories and gravity
10.20 M.Staudacher (Max Planck Inst. for Gravitational Phys., Golm)Integrable quantum spin chains and the gauge/string correspondence
11.00-11.30 Coffee-Break
Session ASTROPHYSICS: Black holes   Chairperson: A.Gurevich
11.30 A.Cherepashchuk (Sternberg Astronomical Inst., Moscow)Black hole demography
12.10 I.Okamoto (Nat. Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Mitaka)Electromagnetic extraction of energy from Kerr black hole
12.50 A.Levinson (Tel Aviv Univ.)Energy extraction from Kerr black hole: an ultimate power source in the Universe?
13.30-15.00 Lunch
Session Astrophysics: Black holess   Chairperson: M.van Putten
15.00 V.Semenov (St.Petersburg Univ.)String mechanism for relativistic jet formation
15.30 A.Zakharov (ITEP, Moscow)Measuring parameters of supermassive black holes
16.00 Ya.Istomin (Lebedev Inst., Moscow)Angular momentum of supermassive black hole
16.30-17.00 Coffee-Break
Session Astrophysics: Black holes   Chairperson: V.Lukash
17.00 V.Braginsky (Moscow State Univ.)The development of methods of quantum measurements
17.30 E.Churazov (Space Research Inst., Moscow)Ultra deep INTEGRAL observations of the Galactic center
18.00 K.Zybin (Lebedev Inst., Moscow)The growth of giant black holes
Session SUPERSTRINGS AND HIGHER SPIN GAUGE THEORY   Chairperson: K.Stelle
11.30 S.Gukov (Harvard Univ.)The geography of extra dimensions
12.00 B.Julia (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris)Towards dual gravity
12.30 P.Vanhove (CEA/Saclay)Pure spinors and M-theory
13.00 D.Galtsov (Moscow State Univ.)D-instantons and supergravity domain walls reexamined
13.30 - 15.00 Lunch
Session Superstrings and Higher Spin Gauge Theory   Chairperson: A.Semikhatov
15.00 V.Dobrev (Inst. of Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy, Sofia)Characters of D=4 conformal supersymmetry
15.30 A.Mironov (Lebedev Inst., Moscow)Matrix integrals and loop equations: modern views
16.00 L.Chekhov (Steklov Inst., Moscow)AdS3/CFT2 on torus in the sum over geometries
16.30 - 17.00 Coffee-Break
Session Superstrings and Higher Spin Gauge Theory   Chairperson: S.Gukov
17.00 A.Galajinsky (Tomsk Polytechnic Univ.)Witten-Dijkgraaf-Verlinde-Verlinde equation and N=4 superconformal Calogero model
17.30 V.Ivashchuk (Center for Gravitation and Fundamental Metrology, Moscow)On composite S-brane solutions
18.00 A.Koshelev (Steklov Inst., Moscow)Exactly solvable stringy inspired phantom model
Session STRONGLY CORRELATED ELECTRONS, QUANTUM LIQUIDS AND QUANTUM COHERENCE   Chairperson: P.Woelfle
11.30 D.Vollhardt (Univ. of Augsburg)Theory of strongly correlated electron systems: From simple models to real materials
12.00 I.Nekrasov (Inst. of Metal Physics, Ekaterinburg)Full orbital calculation scheme for materials with strongly correlated electrons
12.30 S.Savrasov (New Jersey Inst. of Technology)Plutonium as strongly correlated metal
13.00 S.Ovchinnikov (Inst. of Physics, Krasnoyarsk)Electronic structure and electron-phonon interaction in copper oxides in the regime of strong electron correlations
13.30 - 15.00 Lunch
Session QUANTUM GRAVITY AND COSMOLOGY   Chairperson: D.Langlois
11.30 A.Albrecht (Univ. of California, Davis)Theories of cosmic initial conditions
12.00 F.Finelli (Inst. of Space Astrophysics & Cosmic Physics, Bologna)Recent results on the generation of quantum fluctuations during inflation
12.30 T.Hertog (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara)Holographic cosmology
13.00 A.Toporensky (Sternberg Astronomical Inst., Moscow)DeSitter stability in string gravity with higher order curvature corrections
13.30-15.00 Lunch
Session Quantum Gravity and Cosmology   Chairperson: V.Frolov
15.00 I.Khriplovich (Budker Inst. of Nuclear Phys., Novosibirsk)Quantized black holes. Horizon and mass spectrum, radiation intensity
15.30 S.Solodukhin (International Univ. Bremen)Relaxation and unitarity in three-dimensional black hole
17.00-17.30 Coffee-Break
Session QUANTUM FIELD THEORY   Chairperson: V.Vanyashin
11.30 S.Konstein (Lebedev Inst., Moscow)Cohomologies and deformations of Poisson superalgebras
12.00 M.Grigoriev (Lebedev Inst., Moscow)Consistent reductions of gauge theories
12.30 M.Volkov (Univ. of Tours)Resonant excitations of the 't Hooft-Polyakov monopole
13.00 S.Lyakhovich (Tomsk Univ.)BRST quantization without Lagrangian and Hamiltonian
13.30-15.00 Lunch
Session Quantum Field Theory   Chairperson: D.Kazakov
15.00 A.Sharapov (Tomsk Univ.) Global invariants of gauge systems
15.30 I.Volovich (Steklov Inst., Moscow)Disentanglement in quantum field theory and Bellís experiments
16.00 V.Manko (Lebedev Inst., Moscow)Entanglement and tomographic entropy of quantum states in probability representation of quantum mechanics
16.30-17.00 Coffee-Break
Session Quantum Field Theory   Chairperson: A.Nikishov
17.00 V.Zhotikov (Moscow Inst. of Physics and Technology)Relativistic invariance and existence of fundamental length
17.30 V.Neznamov (NRIEP, Sarov)Standart model in Foldy-Wouthuysen representation

 
    list of talks:

    time table:

| main page | general information | first / second / third announcement | participants | scientific program | contacts / site map |
© 2005, Tamm Theory Department

Last update: April 16, 2005